News

5Q Regional Finals: Saturday

(NEWS CENTER) - Cheverus, Kennebunk, Winslow, Oak Hill, and Bucksport all defended their home fields to earn the final five spots for the football state championship finals. 

Top-ranked Cheverus trailed #2 Porltand 19-7 at the half only to shuotout the Bulldogs not only the score board, but from getting a single first down in the second half in a 22-19 comeback win for the Class 'A' East title.  It's the Stags third state final berth in the past four seasons. 

In 'B' West, #1 Kennebunk rolled past #3 Marshwood 41-14.  The Rams led the Hawks 26-0 at halftime.  It's their third state final in program history and first since 1999. 

In Eastern Maine Class 'C', number one seed Winslow avenged a regular season loss to #2 Waterville by pounding the Purple Panthers 49-18.  It's the Black Raiders second consecutive state finals appearance. 

5Q Reg. Finals: Bonny Eagle, Cony, Leavitt to play for gold balls

(NEWS CENTER) - Bonny Eagle, Cony, and Leavitt booked the first three tickets to football's Gold Ball weekend with impressive regional final wins on Friday. 

In Class 'A' West, #1 Bonny Eagle avenged their lone loss during the regular season by beating #2 Thornton Academy in Standish by a 28-13 final.  It's the Scots five state final in the past 10 seasons. Bonny will play the winner of the Saturday's Class 'A' East final between Portland and Cheverus.

Meanwhile in 'B' East, Cony lost a pair of games during the season.  The Rams exacted some revenge as well as they went to Brunswick and beat the top-seeded Dragons 48-38.  Cony QB Ben Lucas threw five touchdown passes and broke the state record of 84 career TD's tosses in the victory.  He has 86 heading into the Class 'B' final as Cony will play with either Marshwood or Kennebunk out of 'B' West.

5th Quarter Poll Top Ten Poll: Week 11

(NEWS CENTER) - With only 16 teams still playing this season, the Fifth Quarter football polls had some shuffling as nine teams out of the top ten will play in the regional finals this weekend.

Week 11 Poll

1. Cheverus

2. Portland

3. Bonny Eagle

4. Kennebunk

5. Thornton Academy

6. Leavitt

7. Brunswick

8. Scarborough

9. Marshwood

10. Cony

Gold Ball Saturday: Boys/Girls Soccer

(NEWS CENTER) - State championship Saturday for boys and girls soccer featured four one-goal games, three of which were decided in overtime. 

BOYS

CLASS 'A'
Scarborough 2 Hampden Academy 1 F/OT

CLASS 'B'
Greely 1 Camden Hills 0 F

CLASS 'C'
Maranacook 2
Madawaska 0 F

CLASS 'D'
Bangor Christian 2 Richmond 1 F/PK's

GIRLS

CLASS 'A'
Windham 2 Bangor 0 F

CLASS 'B'
Cape Elizabeth 2 Waterville 1 F/PK's

CLASS 'C'
Waynflete 3 Orono 2 F/2OT

Fifth Quarter Week 10: Regional semifinals

(NEWS CENTER) - Most of the regional finals are set as 10 of the 16 qualifiers booked their berths on Friday night. 

RESULTS

Class 'A' West

(4) Scarborough 0 (1) Bonny Eagle 27 F

Class 'A' East

(3) WINDHAM 7 (2) PORTLAND 55 F

Class 'B' West

(5) Westbrook 15 (1) Kennebunk 17 F

Class 'B' East

(5) Skowhegan 28 (1) Brunswick 42 F
(3) Messalonskee 15 (2) Cony 41 F

Class 'C' West

(5) Cape Elizaebth 9 (1) Leavitt 21 F
(3) Spruce Mountain 29
(2) Wells 20 F

Class 'D' West

(4) Dirigo 22 (1) Winthrop/Monmouth 20 F

Class 'D' East

Scott Crosby-- John W. Coombs Award

Scott Crosby "shows up for everything" at the Skowhegan-Madison Elks Lodge. But he's not just present, he's putting his skills to work, dedicated to making life better for others.

The Elks is the primary way that Scott has channeled his deep desire to serve the community. According to Michael Lange, a fellow Elk in leadership, "Scott always thinks of other people first, and that's what makes him a great Lodge member. If there's a new or ongoing opportunity for the Lodge to support our charitable causes, Scott not only starts the ball rolling, but recruits enough help to get it done."

HS Soccer: Regional Final highlights/scores

(NEWS CENTER) - The state soccer finals are set for the boys and girls.  The highlights include four games decided in overtime. 

Here are the results: 

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 'A' WEST

(3) PORTLAND 0 (1) SCARBOROUGH 4 F 

CLASS 'A' EAST

(2) LEWISTON 2 (1) HAMPDEN 3 F/OT

CLASS 'B' WEST

(2) GREELY  2 (1) YARMOUTH  1

CLASS 'B' EAST

(2) CAMDEN HILLS 1 (1) ELLSWORTH 0 F

CLASS 'C' WEST

(2) MARANACOOK 1 (1) HALL-DALE 0 F

CLASS 'C' EAST

(3) FORT KENT 0 (1) MADAWASKA 1 F 

CLASS 'D' WEST